Icewine Rose (boogirl220) wrote,
Icewine Rose
boogirl220

Waffles Update #waffles

Originally published at Icewine Rose. You can comment here or there.

Waffles, of course. Prepare for page bake times.


















































[Page 2]




[Page 3]

Something Update #???

No.

What?

You’re not coming back from a several months long hiatus with two pages of waffle gifs.

Aww…

:(

Why not?

Well for one the whole thing is an inside joke that you explicitly draw attention to here.

And waffles are not as inherently funny as you seem to think.

Waffles are always funny, tho!

No, yeah, you’re right.

But I think it might work here!

Maybe, but I thought this was supposed to be a return to form

Pfft

No.

So this whole thing is just a weird waffle joke?

No, it’s just not a return to form.

Why would I return to form?

The form got boring.

To write and (I assume) to read.

How are waffle gifs a good replacement for boring updates?

Um…

How are they not?

You have told them nothing about your writing progress!

Which are what I assumed these blog updates were for

And you haven’t updated your story in 9 months!

Well, that’s ’cause I’ve been plotting.

Plotting what?

Dude, don’t do anything stupid

Bruh

My story

I’ve been plotting out my story

Oh

You of all people should know I’m not organized enough yet to bring any earnest plottings to fruition yet.

True

So are you, like, planning all your scenes out or something?

Nooo

‘Cause that’s gonna take a while.

No no no no no

I’m just figuring out big plot points and the general order they’ll probably be in.

Oh

That shouldn’t take too long.

Yeah, it shouldn’t

Though it’d probably be a lot quicker if I didn’t keep getting hyperfocused on Sims 4

Oh no

You downloaded it didn’t you?

I told you this would happen!

You never listen to me!

But it was free!

You’re never gonna finish this story, are you?

Hey!

I resent that remark!

It’s true, tho

>:(

I’ve already installed an app blocker on the computer. How do you think I finished this update?

Hm…

Well as long as you actually use it, that may actually help.

Yep.

Yep.

[Page 4]

Waffles innit gif found from google here

The other waffles gif were found as some of the first results when searching for “waffles” on giphy here


Tags: author's notes, current writing, the spirit of christmas is dying, tsocid, update, waffles, weekly update
Subscribe

Posts from This Journal “author's notes” Tag

  • Really Quick Update

    Originally published at Icewine Rose. You can comment here or there. Hey, so I don’t disappear off the face of the earth again without at…

  • F***ing hell, I’m late again

    Originally published at Icewine Rose. You can comment here or there. Yes, I know this is late. It was a bit unavoidable this time. For…

  • Compilation Update

    Originally published at Icewine Rose. You can comment here or there. So I’ve neglected my blog’s weekly updates for a while.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments